How do You Get a Business Visa in Indonesia?

If you are a foreigner planning to do business in Indonesia, you may need to get a business visa before you head off. However, it is best for you to know the exact process and functions, including the permitted activities you can engage in with a business visa. 

An Indonesian business visa allows foreign entrepreneurs to enter Indonesia for short-term business visits and study the market. This type of visa gives you the right to perform business negotiation, participate in seminar and conference, sign contracts, network and make connections. etc. However, no employment or profit-generating activities are allowed under a business visa. 

You need to apply for your business visa well in advance of your business visit in Indonesia. Cekindo has prepared a handy guide to get you started. 

Stay Duration of Business Visa in Indonesia

A multiple-entry business visa (Type 212) allows you to stay in Indonesia for a maximum of 60 days per visit. It lets you enter and leave Indonesia unlimited times with a validity of 1 year. Unlike a social visa or a visa-on-arrival, it is not necessary for you to extend your business visa. 

Therefore, if you need to travel to Indonesia for business purposes frequently, a multiple-entry business visa is the right one for you. 

Sponsorship for Business Visa

All foreigners must acquire a sponsorship letter in order to apply for a business visa type 212. The sponsorship letter is provided by a company registered legally in Indonesia. The sponsoring company can be a local company, a foreign company or a representative office. If you do not have a sponsor in Indonesia, Cekindo can also serve as your sponsor to assist you in applying for your business visa. 

In addition to the sponsorship letter, you will also need to obtain a special permit called TELEX from the Indonesian Head Office of Immigration Service. Request for TELEX can be done in advance at the Indonesian embassy in your home country abroad.  It takes about 20 days to receive your TELEX.

With the sponsorship letter and TELEX, you will then convert the TELEX into a business visa at the Indonesian embassy abroad.

Business Visa Requirements in Indonesia

Please provide Cekindo with the following information and documents so that we can submit them to the embassy and apply for the business visa on your behalf:

  • A passport with at least 6 months of validity
  • A copy of your main passport page
  • Two passport photos
  • A bank statement of a foreign account with at least IDR21,000,000 (~US$1,500) shown
  • A designated Indonesian embassy overseas where you will pick up your visa
  • Return tickets to prove that you will leave Indonesia in 60 days
  • TELEX (Cekindo is able to request a TELEX on your behalf)

Nationals Forbidden to Apply for Business Visa in Indonesia

Business visas are not allowed for application for the following nationalities:

  • Afghan
  • Cameroonian
  • Guinean
  • Iraqi
  • Israeli
  • Liberian
  • Nigerian
  • North Korean
  • Somali

Business Visa Open for Pakistani

In 2018, it was announced that Pakistani has been removed from the prohibited list and can now apply for a business visa in Indonesia – as long as they meet the said business visa requirements. 

Indonesia Business Visa Online Application through Cekindo

Cekindo connects companies from all over the world with resources to expand your businesses, while providing you with business solutions that will help your business grow. 

Discover your need-to-know information about business visa in Indonesia with us or start your business visa application today! Our secure simple online application will be completed in just 3 easy steps.

Do you want to get our best content into your mailbox?
Subscribe to our newsletter!