Apply for business visa and work permit in Indonesia online!

Differences between Indonesia Business Visa & Work Permit.

Business Visa in Indonesia

If you visit Indonesia for a business-related purpose without any intention to obtain an income in Indonesia, the document you will need is the business visa. Luckily, obtaining business visa in Indonesia is a simple and fast procedure. It allows multiple entries and is valid for 1 year. The whole procedure will take 6 to 10 working days.

The main purpose of the Indonesian Business Visa is to enable the holder to carry out business activities in Indonesia such as attending a conference or seminar. This does not include being employed or receiving a salary in Indonesia.

A Business Visa in Indonesia provides the following benefits:

  • The visa application process in Indonesia is fast and simple.
  • It is cheaper than the work permit.
  • You are allowed to stay 60 days per visit in Indonesia.
  • You can apply for an extension by leaving Indonesia in 60 days and coming back (crossing borders) or by applying for and obtaining a visa from the Indonesian Immigration Authority.
  • The visa is valid for 1 year.​
APPLY FOR YOU VISA NOW!

Work Permit Indonesia (KITAS)

Any foreigner who is planning to work, or receive an income in Indonesia must apply for a work permit. This application represents a bureaucratic procedure, in which both, the Ministry of Manpower and the Immigration Office are involved. The entire procedure will take 2 months. Also, the validity of KITAS is more complicated than in the case of business visa in Indonesia. If you are the director of a company, the document is valid for 1 year, but if you work on any other position, it lasts only 6 months.

The main purpose of KITAS is to enable the holder to legally obtain employment and salary in Indonesia fast.

KITAS provides the following benefits:

  • Opportunity to open a local bank account in Indonesia
  • The right to stay without regularly leaving the country
  • Valid for 6 months, or 1 year, if you are the director of company
  • Opportunity to obtain permanent residence in Indonesia after 3 years 
APPLY FOR YOU VISA NOW!

Frequently asked questions

 

  • Is it possible to use a business visa to work in Indonesia?
  • The business visa is a type of visa used for business purposes such as attending business meetings, seminars, exhibitions, or trainings in Indonesia. Therefore, using a business visa for working in Indonesia is not allowed as this is not the correct type of visa to use for this purpose. If you are planning to work in Indonesia, then you should apply for a work and stay permit (KITAS). Cekindo can assist you with fast and appropriate visa arrangement and process now.

    You can find more information on visa types here.

  • Is it easy to obtain a business visa or working visa in Indonesia?
  • This will vary depending on your country of origin. Generally speaking, there isn’t a problem to obtain a visa, but please note that the process for getting an Indonesia working visa can take a while. There are some countries for which the process could be more difficult.

    Indonesia has a list of restricted countries, including Afghanistan, Guinea, Israel, Iraq, North Korea, Cameroon, Liberia, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, and Somalia. Citizens from these countries planning to obtain a stay visa or a working visa in Indonesia will find the process to be more costly, more difficult, and with greater possibility of their visa application being rejected.

  • Who will be my visa sponsor in Indonesia? Can the sponsor be an individual?
  • For business visa and work permit (KITAS), the sponsor has to be a company in Indonesia. The sponsor company is the company that either invites you for a business meeting or the company for which you will be working for in Indonesia. In case you don't have a visa sponsor, Cekindo can provide sponsorship via HR Outsourcing and manage the payroll for foreign employees.

  • How long will the process take? For how long will my visa be valid in Indonesia?
  • The duration of processing the visa in Indonesia can be fast, or not, largely depending on the type of visa you are applying for:
    Stay and work permit (KITAS) takes 2 months to arrange. If the foreigner using this visa is the director of a company, then it is valid for 1 year. If the foreigner is working in any other position, the visa is then valid for 6 months. Multiple entry business visa processing in Indonesia takes 6-10 days and is valid for 1 year. However, there is a maximum length of stay in Indonesia for 2 months—meaning that the person has to leave Indonesia every 2 months.

  • What documents do I need to provide Cekindo for my visa application?
  • Photo of your passport with minimum validity of 18 months, bank account statement with minimum of USD 1500, plane ticket to Jakarta or other Indonesian cities with stated departure date, other documents depending on your sponsorship company

Your application will be finished in just three easy steps


Purpose of Visit


Nationality


Sponsorship Company


APPLY FOR YOU VISA NOW!

Do you need more information to decide?

Read more articles